Privacy

Privacy Policy of Social Karma

  1. Confidentiality Policy

    Social Karma SA, powering by the Social Karma website (hereafter ‘Social Karma’), enforces very strict measures aimed at protecting your data and personal information against any and all unauthorised access.

    In accordance with Belgian regulations concerning private information (Law of 8th December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy relating to processing of personal data, hereafter ‘Belgian privacy law’), this policy describes how Social Karma collects information, including personal data, in connection with the use of the services, and explains how Social Karma uses and protects personal data.

    In the light of the Belgian privacy law, Social Karma is the controller or the legal person, which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

    By using Social Karma’s services, you formally accept the way in which Social Karma collects and treats personal data. In accordance with Article 5 of Belgian privacy law, Social Karma may process and use your personal data because you have undoubtedly consent to it (a) and because it is necessary in regard with the execution of the contract between Social Karma and you (b).

    Social Karma reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification.

  2. Personal data collected

    Social Karma collects personal data in the course of providing its services, such as information provided by a client at the time of register for the services or through the use of the services.

    In particular, Social Karma collects the following personal data:

    • URL;
    • IP address;
    • Browser type and language;
    • Date and time of your request.

    Social Karma collects personal data in different ways when:

    (1) you register for Social Karma services through your social network account (in that case Social Karma receives personal information from your social network profile that depend on your privacy settings and include your social network ID, your public profile information such as name, gender, birthday, …);

    (2) you create an account directly on Social Karma website (Social Karma collects information including your name and e-mail address).

  3. Purposes of processing of personal data

    Social Karma uses personal data only to provide, improve and develop the services offered.

    In accordance with Article 4, 2°, of law of Belgian privacy law, Social Karma only uses your personal data for the following purposes:

    (1) to provide and improve the services to you;

    (2) to contact you regarding the services;

    (3) to administrate Social Karma website (this concerns your server, IP address and browser-type related information);

    (4) to send you updates by email communications;

    (5) for marketing promotions (see section 8 below);

    (6) to benchmark the data.

    Pursuant to Article 4, 5°, of Belgian privacy law, Social Karma will retain your personal data only for the period necessary (two years) to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by Belgian privacy law or any other applicable legislation. In particular, Social Karma will retain data for backups’ purposes after a period of two years.

    After the retention period and unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, the personal data will be delete by Social Karma.

    As a matter of policy, except when you are previously informed otherwise on Social Karma website or through email communications, Social Karma do and will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal data, unless required by Belgian privacy law or any other applicable legislation (see section 5 below for sharing your personal data to third party).

  4. Description of your rights relating to process and use of personal data

    Pursuant to Chapter III of Belgian privacy law, users have the right to access and correct their personal data, to request blocking, correction, supplementing or liquidation of their personal data, if their data is incorrect, or is not processed and used in accordance with sections 2 and 3, or if you believe that our processing of your personal data is in contradiction with the protection of your private life or, moreover, violate the applicable law.

    Users have also the right to appeal in front of the relevant Data Protection Authority which is, in Belgium, the Commission de la protection de la vie privée.

    Users can at any time request information from Social Karma about the processing of your personal data and Social Karma will provide such information free of charge.

  5. Links to other websites

    Social Karma website may contain links to other websites.

    Please be aware that Social Karma is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

    Therefore, Social Karma strongly encourages users to be aware when they leave Social Karma website and to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable data.

    This Privacy Policy applies solely to data collected by Social Karma on its website.

  6. Sharing your personal data

    Social Karma may use or disclose to third parties such as government, regulatory or law enforcement authorities or affiliated companies, your personal data in order to:

    (1) comply with legal process;

    (2) prevent fraud or imminent harm;

    (3) ensure the security of Social Karma network and services.

    Social Karma will only share the limited personal data that is required to the purposes described above. You can opt-out this sharing mechanism with third party if you wish (see section 8 below).

  7. Cookies

    A cookie is a small piece of text stored on a user’s computer by their browser when he visits the website. A cookie is tied to information about the user and aims to enhance and improve the online user-experience of visitors to a website.

    On the Social Karma’s website, Social Karma uses Session ID cookies and/or local storage in order to manage sessions on our website and to enhance the functionality and performance of the website and of your online experience.

    For the session ID cookies, once users close the browser, Social Karma will retain persistent cookies on its website for a period of two months. After the retention period, Social Karma will delete the session ID cookies.

    Social Karma does not use cookies to collect and process personal data from any user which he did not intentionally submit to us. Social Karma does not link the information stored in cookies to any personally identifiable data you submit while on Social Karma website.

  8. Marketing communications

    Social Karma may send you various newsletters or communications which may include, for instance, details about the services and their features, including newsletters containing offers in which you may be interested.

    If you no longer wish to receive newsletters and promotional communications, you may opt-out from receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

  9. Data security

    In accordance with Article 16 of Belgian privacy law, Social Karma has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

    Having regard to the state of the art and the cost of their implementation, such measures shall ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks represented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected.

    Such measures include, without limitation, ensure the reliability of employees having access to your data; provide limited access rights and access control; authentication, regular backup; data recovery and incident management procedures.

    Please be aware that no data transmission over the internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100 % secure. Consequently, Social Karma cannot ensure or warrant the security or integrity of any personal data you transmit to us. You transmit personal data to Social Karma at your own risk. Once Social Karma receive personal data, Social Karma efforts to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction as mentioned just above. But Social Karma cannot represent or guarantee that personal data will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    Contact:

    If you have any questions or concern about this Privacy Policy or with regard to the protection of your personal data, please contact us at:

    Social Karma SA, 46 Boulevard de la Woluwe, 1200 Brussels, Belgium

    or

    info@social-karma.eu

¿Necesita ayuda?

Contacte con nosotros para obtener un presupuesto o una demostración a su medida con uno de nuestros asesores corporativos

Programe una demostración Contáctenos